Spectical Amazon ------- AKA White Fronted Amazon
This dynamic little amazon is totally unconscious of its small size which is only about 10 inches (26 cm) long and is very amusing with its adventuresome antics. The White-fronted Amazon or Spectacled Amazon is very agile, as well as an avid chewer. It makes a good pet for adults and children alike and is a fairly good talker. It is quieter than its larger cousins though like all amazons, it can be a bit noisy.
The White-fronted Amazon or Spectacled Amazon is one of only two of the 27 amazons species that can be sexed visually. The female is similar to the male but without a red edge on the wing.
Like most amazons these little birds are very social, enjoying the companionship of people as well as other amazons. They make a wonderful companion and will quickly form a strong bond with their owner.
Description: The White-fronted Amazon or Spectacled Amazon has green plumage with a white to yellowish-white forehead and the crown is a greenish-blue. The lores are a bright red that extends back around the eyes. The outer feathers of the wings are edged in a red on the male (but not on the female) and there is a red speculum. The eye is yellowish surrounded by an unfeathered gray-white ring. The beak is yellowish and the legs are a bright gray. Juveniles have less red on the head and none on the wing edge, the forehead is yellowish, their eyes are darker.
Size - Weight: Mature birds are the smallest of all the amazon, reaching about 10 inches (27 cm) long from the head to the tip of the tail.
Care and feeding: A roomy cage is required unless the bird is to be let out for extended periods. Many birds can spend a good deal of their time on a play pen or parrot perch. In the wild these birds eat fruits, seeds, nuts, berries, blossoms and leaf buds, as well as foraging in corn fields. The Amazon's main diet should primarily be seeds, nuts, fruits, and green vegetables. A commercially prepared parrot mix or pelleted diet can also be beneficial.
Social Behaviors: Amazons enjoy human interaction as well as interaction with other birds. In the wild they are very social birds living in groups. They are seen in flocks, generally in small groups of up to about 20 birds, but occasionally in groups of several hundred birds. They also form permanent pairs when they are sexually mature.
Activities: Loves to climb and play. Provide lots of toys. Also needs room to stretch its wings although climbing seems to be its favorite activity.